Santalum Paniculatum is a genus of woody flowering plants, the best known and commercially valuable of which is the Indian sandalwood tree.
- Used to produce an essential oil.
- A high quality essential oil is obtained from the heartwood. This oil was traditionally used to a limited extent to scent coconut oil (for application to the hair and body) and cultural artifacts such as tapa cloth.
- Today, the oil is highly valued for use in perfumery, cosmetics, incense sticks, aromatherapy etc
- A mixture of heartwood and sapwood is powdered and made into incense or joss sticks which are used in eastern religious ceremonies.
- Sawdust, wood shavings from carving, or wood residue after oil distillation may be used
- The highest value sandalwood is used for carving religious statues and objects, handicrafts, art, and decorative furniture.
- Mountain Sandalwood, Hawaiian Sandalwood, ‘Iliahi
Source: PFAF, http://pfaf.org/user/Plant.aspx?LatinName=Santalum+paniculatum