Sesame oil is acquired from the seeds of Sesamum indicum plant. It naturally has yellow color, nutty flavor, and contains plenty of nutrients. Besides for cooking, the oil is possibly applied topically for cosmetic purpose, especially skin health. Some benefits of sesame oil for skin are listed in the following passages.
- Natural Sunscreen: Vitamin E contained in sesame oil acts as excellent antioxidant thus it is useful as natural sunscreen lotion. Free radicals and oxidation that come with sun exposure can damage your skin. If you think applying chemical-based sunscreen is not good enough, sesame oil can be the best alternative.
- Chemical-free sunscreen should not trigger skin problems, however you should consult dermatologist before applying the oil in order to prevent possible allergic reactions. You can also try applying sesame oil to a small area of your skin and check for unusual reactions to make sure that it is safe to use.
- Moisturizes the Skin: Sesame oil image. Sesame oil can act as both moisturizer and emollient for full-body skin. Besides vitamin E, sesame oil also contains linoleic acids, stearic acids, and palmitic acids. It is even safe to use this oil regularly every day for optimum results. Please remember that sesame oil has strong fragrance, but you can eliminate it by mixing the oil with other essential oils such as castor or almond.
- Such mixture can even handle dry skin problems in some areas for example knees and elbow. To prevent dry skin problem, simply pour some drops of sesame oil into your bath water.
- Slowing down the skin aging: Another excellent benefit of sesame oil for skin is that it slows down skin aging. The oil has an antioxidant called sesamol which effectively prevents the appearances of wrinkles and fine lines. There are indeed plenty of anti-aging products that you can use, but sesame oil offers natural benefits without chemical ingredients. It is as well inexpensive as long as you know how to extract the oil at home.
- Detoxification of the skin: As the outer layer of the body, skin is exposed to almost all dangerous toxins from the environment every day. Luckily, some toxins are soluble in oil, and you can remove them with the help of sesame oil. In this case, you need to apply warm oil to your skin, and leave it for approximately 15 minutes. Wash the oil with warm water without soap for best results.
- Helps repair damaged skin cells: Although sesame oil is fairly thick and sticky, it is easily absorbed by the skin. In fact, it is often used as carrier oil or base oil, which functions to dilute other essential oils for massage. Different combination of oils is often required depending on individual’s skin condition. However, it is safe and easy to mix sesame oil with other types of vegetable oils. When used for massage therapy, sesame oil helps to repair damaged skin cells and improve blood circulation.
- Reduces Antibacterial Infections: It is totally safe to apply sesame oil to inflamed or wounded skin. As a matter of fact, the oil can help to prevent bacterial infections as it has anti-inflammatory properties. It is not necessary to add other ingredients or mix it with other types of essential oils. As the oil is extracted from sesame seeds, it is already an antibacterial substance. Sesame oil is possibly used for treating certain skin conditions such as eczema and psoriasis.