Sodium Coco PG Dimonium Chloride is described as a phospholipid complex derived from pure coconut oil. It is typically used in cosmetics as a surfactant, conditioning agent and foam booster, although there is some evidence that it has preservative properties as well. Coconut acid, a major component of this compound is generally considered safe when used in concentrations up to 50%.
Commonly found in:
- Personal cleansing
- Makeup remover
- Baby wipes
There is very little information available regarding Sodium Cocamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, although the Cosmetics Database categorizes it as a surfactant, hair-conditioning agent and foam booster. According to MenEssentials.com, there is also speculation that it is a preservative, or may enhance the cleansing power of a formula or provide a moisturizing effect, again corroborating the Cosmetics Database’s assessment. The definition provided is: “Sodium Cocamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate is the quaternary ammonium salt that conforms generally to the formula: where RCO- represents the coconut acid moiety.” Coconut Acid is generally thought to be used as a cleanser, foaming agent, or stabilizer at concentrations up to 50%, according to the International Journal of Toxicology and its “Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Coconut Oil, Coconut Acid, Hydrogenated Coconut Acid, and Hydrogenated Coconut Oil.”
There is a large data gap according to the Cosmetics Database regarding Sodium Cocamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate. It finds it to be a low hazard ingredient, and the International Journal of Toxicology also finds that “There was no indication that these ingredients were primary irritants, sensitizers, or phototoxic compounds following human testing” regarding Coconut Acid.
None are recorded.