Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is a sodium salt ester, or a fatty acid derived from coconut oil.
It is used in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant and is often seen in hair care products like shampoos because of its ability to help water to mix with oil and dirt, allowing them to be more easily rinsed away, according to CosmeticsInfo.org. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is also seen as an ingredient in a variety of soaps and cleansing products. As a surfactant, it creates a wet feeling, it solubilizes oils and reduces surface tension, and can aid in foaming as well.
The CIR has approved the use of Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate in concentrations up to 50% for rinse-off products, and 17% for leave-on products. Although it is considered generally mild, all surfactants can be irritants, and tend to be more irritating at higher concentrations. Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate has been specifically shown to cause some eye irritation at higher concentrations. According to the Cosmetics Database, it is also linked to organ-system toxicity (the American College of Toxicology reported that one or more animal studies showed broad systemic effects at high doses), although the EWG notes lesser concerns regarding this side effect, and ultimately finds it to be a low hazard ingredient.
None are recorded.
Source: TruthinAging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/sodium-cocoyl-isethionate
Soothes irritated skin such as Eczema, Psoriasis, Burns, Dry-Cracked Skin, Bug Bites, Sunburns, etc.The combination of natural and organic ingredients have beneficial properties for skin.
Helps to reduce the look of fine lines and wrinkles. Makes your skin feel softer and smoother. Hypo allergenic and safe. Doesn’t contain harmful chemicals. Good for all skin types, especially sensitive skin. Visit the website at http://deluviausa.com/product-category/deluvia-skin-care/
Click to View what Alicia W., Co-Founder of Delúvia Inc. has to say about how the company started and how its products could help others.