Sodium cocoyl threoninate is an ingredient derived from coconut oil. In cosmetics and personal care products, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is used primarily in the preparation of bath soaps and cleansing products. This ingredient is also used in the formulation of shampoos, tonics, dressings, other hair grooming aids and skin cleansing preparations. –
Topical use only. It is used as an emulsifying Agent , Surfactant – Cleansing Agent
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate cleans the skin and hair by helping water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away.
Determined safe for use in cosmetics, subject to concentration or use limitations – Safe for use in cosmetics with some qualifications
None are recorded.
Source: Webprod, http://webprod.hc-sc.gc.ca/nhpid-bdipsn/ingredReq.do?id=15375&lang=eng