Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES), an accepted contraction (Lauryl + Ether = Laureth) of sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), is an anionic detergent and surfactant found in many personal care products.
Sodium laureth sulfate is a popular detergent, surfactant, and emulsifier found in many toiletries, cosmetics, and skin care products.
SLES is an inexpensive and very effective foaming agent. SLES, sodium lauryl sulfate (SLS), ammonium lauryl sulfate (ALS), and sodium pareth sulfateare surfactants that are used in many cosmetic products for their cleaning and emulsifying properties. They behave similarly to soap.
Sodium Laureth Sulfate (SLES) is also a concern as in some circumstances it can become contaminated with Dioxane. This largely depends on the manufacturing process. Dioxane is a suspected carcinogen and lasts much longer in our bodies, primarily because the liver cannot metabolize it effectively. While it’s considered less of a skin irritant when compared to SLS, there are underlying concerns over its continued use in beauty products.
In addition to skin irritation, there are studies that point to residual levels of Sodium Lauryl Sulfate in the brain, lungs, liver, and heart. These levels follow the use of SLS used externally on the scalp and skin, and in the mouth as an ingredient in toothpaste. There are some findings that link the ingredient to a hormone imbalance. Symptoms such as PMS and PMT and menopausal symptoms are tied to hormone levels. There has been a lower rate of male fertility reported in some cases, particularly in western countries however this is still unsubstantiated. Because SLS mimics Oestrogen, it’s possible that it may play a role in these types of health issues. The concern here is while it’s generally considered safe to use at 1%, over time the amount absorbed by the bloodstream can mean residual levels in your body are much higher.
None are recorded.
sodium lauryl ether sulphate