Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate is a foaming agent that is derived from glucoside from coconut and corn.
- Used in cosmetics.
- It is used as a natural replacement for the ingredient known as sodium laureth sulfate, or SLES. It is seen in cosmetics and personal care products as a surfactant, most often in cleansing formulas such as mild facial washes and special sulfate-free shampoos (FaceProducts-Online).
Ideal for use in facial cleansers and hair care products, it’s listed on the Safe Cosmetics Database and the GoodGuide database as being extremely safe. In addition, it’s approved for use in certified organic cosmetics by both the Organic Food Federation and EcoCert.
Source: TruthinAging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/sodium-lauryl-glucose-carboxylate