Sodium lauryl glucosides belong to a class of ingredients called “glucosides” which are made by bonding the base group with sugar (instead of sulfuric acid).
- Used in the personal care industry as a surfactant.
- The nice thing about this ingredient is that even though it’s non-irritating and gentle, it has an excellent performance profile in cleansing products, getting skin clean without damaging it. Sodium lauryl glucoside carboxylate is a “sodium carboxymethyl ether” of lauryl glucoside, which simply means that it is a derivative of lauryl glucoside that’s a more economical form of the ingredient.
- No studies were found that reported any negative side effects regarding the use of Sodium Lauryl Glucose, although it is not reviewed by the Cosmetics Database or EWG. It is considered a milder form or alternative to sodium laureth sulfate and sodium lauryl sulfate. (Sodium lauryl sulfate has been linked to cases of contact dermatitis and other irritation, in part because of its ability change the structure of proteins, while sodium laureth sulfate does not cause this reaction but can still be irritating.)
Source: TruthinAging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/sodium-lauryl-glucose-carboxylate