Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate is a surfactant.
- Used in cosmetics.
- Little information is available regarding Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate, but the Cosmetics Database notes that it is the sodium salt of the coconut fatty acid amide of N-methyltaurine. It is labeled as a surfactant and foaming agent, and CosmeticsCop.com also finds it to be a mild surfactant.
- The Cosmetics Database only notes data gaps and no negative side effects or warnings regarding the use of Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate in cosmetics or personal care products. No definitive studies or warnings could be found elsewhere, although Health-Report.co.uk and another site both listed it as a synthetic toxin, with no explanation as to its toxic properties.
Source: TruthinAging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/sodium-methyl-cocoyl-taurate