Sodium PCA is a naturally occurring humectant found in human skin that is a derivative of amino acids.
Sodium PCA is used as an emollient or humectants in hair and skin conditioning agents, skin-conditioning and moisturizers, and antistatic-skin conditioning. It is also used as an ingredient in hair sprays, shampoos, skin fresheners, permanent waves, and other hair and skin care products.
Hair care products include hair dyes, hair conditioners, relaxers, and shampoos. It is also used in nail products such as nail polish, cuticle creams, and ointments.
Sodium PCA is one of the beneficial ingredients for manufacturing cosmetics such as pressed powder, lipsticks, eye-shadows and blush-on.
Sodium PCA has high water absorbing properties, and is also considered to be hygroscopic, with the ability to absorb moisture from the air (VitaminStuff.com and other research). It can also bind moisture to cells, and hold several times its weight in water. It delivers moisture to the hair and skin, and is often seen as an emollient or humectant in hair conditioners and moisturizers; it is also seen as an ingredient in shampoos, hair sprays, permanent waves, skin fresheners and other hair and skin care products, according to RealSelf.com.
Sodium PCA is considered a low hazard ingredient by CIR. The only concern is the possible contamination of nitrosamine, which is a known toxin. However, according to CIR, nitrosamine should just be avoided.
Sodium PCA did not show any irritation to the eyes and skin at 50% concentration. There was no evidence of photoxicity, comedogenicity or sensitization. It is not genotoxic.
Sodium PCA is commonly used in skin care products such as anti-aging creams. Users of products that contain sodium PCA did not experience any severe reaction, which makes it safe to use. However, it is still recommended that for those who have sensitive skin to consult their doctor before using the product with sodium PCA.
None are recorded.
Source: TruthinAging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/sodium-pca