Sodium stearate is the sodium salt of stearic acid.
Characteristic of soaps, sodium stearate has both hydrophilic and hydrophobicparts, the carboxylate and the long hydrocarbon chain, respectively. These two chemically different components induce the formation of micelles, which present the hydrophilic heads outwards and their hydrophobic (hydrocarbon) tails inwards, providing a lipophilic environment for hydrophobic compounds.The tail part dissolves the grease (or) dirt and forms the micelle. It is also used in the pharmaceutical industry as a surfactant to aid the solubility of hydrophobic compounds in the production of various mouth foams.
Sodium stearate is a highly functional material in cosmetic formulations. It can stabilize emulsions like lotions, it can make a product thicker, more viscous, and it can make a product have a creamy feel and appearance. Sodium stearate is also a major constituent of soap. In a deodorant product it has the unique ability to form a gel with other materials like propylene glycol, glycerin, and propanediol. This gel gives our stick deodorant its base structure, so it can be properly applied in the manner consumers expect.
No side effects are known.
None are recorded.
baking soda, bread soda, cooking soda, andbicarbonate of soda
Source: Wikipedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sodium_bicarbonate