Stearyl Citrate is an ester of stearyl alcohol and citric acid.
Could be used as Skin-Conditioning Agent – Emollient; with excellent SKIN CONDITIONING properties
Stearyl Alcohol is a naturaly fatty alcohol derived from stearic acid, coconut oil or vegetable fatty acids, and is used to soothe and soften as a conditioning agent and as an emulsifier. It is often found as a hair coating ingredient in shampoos and conditioners, and an emollient in creams and lotions for the skin (Sci-Toys.com and Wikipedia). It can also be used to thicken formulas, adding body and viscosity.
Stearyl citrate is used as an oil-soluble chelating agent. Stearyl group is lipophilic and carboxyl groups are active in chelating. This function is useful for various oil stability for long shelf-life. It is used as a surface lubricant in the manufacture of paper contacting fatty acids and water. It is used as a plasticizer for food contact plastics. It is used in polymeric coatings.
Please consult your physician
None are recorded.
Source: EWG.org, http://www.ewg.org/skindeep/ingredient/724195/STEARYL_CITRATE/