Sucrose cocoate is a natural chemical ingredient sourced from coconuts, and is widely used in the commercial preparation of cosmetics, particularly skin cleansers and moisturizers.
Due to its emollient properties, sucrose cocoate is a popular ingredient in skin creams and moisturizers. Its thickening properties make it an ideal addition to both gel and foam skin cleansers. Sucrose cocoate is commonly used in skin moisturizers.
Sucrose cocoate is a hydrophilic emollient, which means that it absorbs water and can help to balance or maintain moisture levels. It is also has a thickening effect, and can increase the density of a foam substance.
Sucrose cocoate has no known toxicity and has a long history of safe use in a variety of consumer personal care products. Tom’s of Maine recognizes that no two people are alike, and even with pure and natural ingredients, some individuals may develop an allergic reaction that is unique to them. As with any product, be sure to discontinue use if you experience discomfort or other indications that the product may not be appropriate for your individual body chemistry.
None are recorded.
Source: eHow, http://www.ehow.com/facts_6876485_sucrose-cocoate_.html