Tocopheryl acetate is a fat-soluble vitamin that can be isolated from vegetable oils. It is also found in dairy products, meat, eggs, cereals, nuts, and leafy green and yellow vegetables.
- Tocopheryl acetate is a form of vitamin E, a natural skin-conditioning agent and antioxidant. It is the ester of acetic acid and tocopherol and is often used as an alternative to pure tocopherol (or undiluted vitamin E) because it is considered more stable and less acidic.
- It is used in a variety of cosmetic and personal care products, including lipstick, eye shadow, blushers, face powders and foundations, moisturizers, skin care products, bath soaps and detergents, and hair conditioners.
- Its substantiated benefits include enhancing the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients, reducing the formation of free radicals from exposure to UV rays, promoting the healing process, strengthening the skin’s barrier function, protecting the skin barrier’s lipid balance, and reducing trans-epidermal water loss. Attributed with antioxidant, anti-aging, moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, and enhanced SPF properties, tocopherol acetate is valued both as a dietary supplement and skincare active.
- As an antioxidant superstar, vitamin E is one of the most well-researched antioxidants. It is available in eight different forms, which can be extracted from nature or synthetically produced. When the vitamin E molecule is derived form natural sources, it is preceded by a “d” prefix (e.g. d-alpha-tocopherol); when it is created synthetically, this is indicated by a “dl” prefix (e.g. dl-alpha tocopherol acetate).
- Though all members of the vitamin E family are fat-soluble, tocopherol is the most bioavailable, and thus the most readily absorbed by the body.