Vegetable Emulsifying Wax is a mixture derived from plant- or petroleum-based wax converted into an emulsion with the aid of added detergents.
- Vegetable emulsifying wax is used in a lot of products, from lotions to conditioners, even makeup, to make oil and water combine in to a lotion form.
- It is used to bind oil and water together in creams, lotions etc. It is a white waxy solid with a low fatty alcohol odor. It has the characteristics of cetyl alcohol combined with the viscosity building effect of stearyl alcohol as an effective thickener and helps form extremely stable emulsions in either w/o or o/w preparations.
- Vegetable emulsifying wax ranks low on the list of ingredients to be wary of. Basically, on a scale of 1 to 10 with 10 being the highest level of concern, most green beauty experts would probably rate it around a 2.
Source: Allnaturalbeauty, http://allnaturalbeauty.us/emulsions.htm