Vitis vinifera is a species of grape known as wine grape, European grape or grapevine.
- Ingredients made from grapes, such as Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Extract and Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract are used in cosmetics and personal care products.
- These ingredients may be found in many types of cosmetics and personal care products including, bath products, cleansing products eye makeup, face makeup, fragrance products as well as hair and skin care products.
- In cosmetics and personal care products, Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Fruit Extract functions as an antioxidant or skin-conditioning agent.
- Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Extract has been reported to function as an antioxidant, antimicrobial agent, flavoring agent, light stabilizer or oral care agent.
See Also: Grapeseed Oil and Grape Seed