Acrylates/Octylacrylamide Copolymer: A copolymer of octylacrylamide and one or more monomers consisting of acrylic acid, methacrylic acid or one of their simple esters.
- Used in hair sprays and sunscreens. You can find this ingredient in products such as hairspray, sunscreen, mascara, fragrance, eye liner, blush and tanning oil.
- It is also what makes many products “water-resistant.” It gives a smooth and glossy finish when applied to the hair/skin
- Not to be ingested or swallowed. Animal tests have also shown it to be harmful if come into contact with the skin and/or eyes. The International Journal of Toxicology said in 2002 that it was carcinogenic when applied at a concentration of 21% to the skin of C3H mice but added that the levels that would be found in cosmetic formulations are not considered to present a safety risk (source). The FDA permits it to be used as an indirect food additive.
- The Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert panel reviewed the data surrounding the safety of this ingredient and dermined it as safe to use in OTC personal care products. However, it must be noted that while no sensitization from using acrylates copolymer was observed, this ingredient has been known to cause irritations in some.
Source: TruthinAging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/acrylatesoctylacrylamide-copolymer