Amyl Cinnamal, also called alpha-amyl cinnamic aldehyde, is a pale yellow liquid with a floral smell suggestive of jasmine.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Amyl Cinnamal is used in the formulation of bath products, bubble baths, body and hand products, and shampoos.
A perfume ingredient whose main function is to add fragrance to a product. It has a floral scent reminiscent of jasmine. Used in bath products, shampoos, and various body & hand products.
The European Cosmetics Directive has classified this ingredient as an “allergenic” substance. Furthermore, the International Fragrance Association (IFRA) Standard restricts the use ofAmyl cinnamal in fragrances because of potential sensitization.
None are recorded
alpha-amyl cinnamic aldehyde
Source: CosmeticsInfo, http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/amyl-cinnamal-0