Ceteareths are made from cetearyl alcohol- a blend of cetyl and stearyl alcohol (natural fatty acids from coconut oil), and ethylene oxide. The numerical value – for example cetearerth-33 – represents the average number of molecules of ethylene oxide added.
the panel classifies this ingredient as safe to use in cosmetics, as long as it follows the FDA’s restrictionson cosmetics containing 1,4-dioxane. The EU Cosmetics Directive also allows it to be used in personal care products according to the general provisions of the directive.
- None are recorded.
Source: TruthinAging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/ceteareth-20