Contents

Uses

You may find this ingredient in various makeup and skincare products such as facial moisturizer, foundation, concealer, sunscreen, lipstick, blush, anti-aging treatment, eye cream and lip gloss.

Benefits

As a silicone it provides emolliency, water binding properties, good slip and a silky touch on the skin. It keeps the water and oil parts of an emulsion from separating, and possesses great trapping capacity that enables it to prolong the release of active molecules, particularly pigmented ones. It also conditions the skin, gives it a smooth and soft look and eliminates any tackiness.

Cautions

None are known, please consult with your pharacist.

Other Names

cetyl dimethicone copolyol or known by its trade name Ambil EM 90

References

Source: TruthinAging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/cetyl-pegppg-101

 

 

Leave a Reply

Has this product helped you or someone you know? Tell us about it:

Note: Your email address will be kept private, and will NOT show with your statement.