Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate, also known as Licorice Root Extract, is a salt derived from licorice.
Dipotassium glycyrrhizate is used in personal care cosmetics.
This skin conditioning agent works to improve the appearance of dry/damaged skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness, and also functions as an anti-irritant with anti-inflammatory and skin soothing capabilities. In fact, clinical tests point to the ingredient as an effective treatment for atopic dermatitis.
Furthermore, studies suggest it may also inhibit the skin’s tyrosinase activity and melanin production, making it a potential lightening/brightening agent that prevents hyper-pigmentation. Further studies have shown it to help reduce the redness and irritation commonly associated with various ailments such as Rosacea, Psoriasis and acne. It can be found in personal care products such as facial moisturizer/lotion, anti-aging treatment, sunscreen, acne treatment, cleanser, foundation, skin fader/lightener, facial masque and eye cream.
The FDA includes this ingredient on its list of Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS) direct food ingredients. Clinical tests demonstrate that dipotassium glycyrrhizate does not penetrate nor irritate the skin. Both the EU Cosmetics Directive and the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel have determined it as non-toxic and safe to use in OTC personal care products. However, because it’s a plant derived ingredient, The CIR Expert Panel advises cosmetic manufacturers to take the neccessary steps to assure that pesticide and toxic metal residues are below acceptable levels.
None are recorded.
Source: BeautifulWithBrains, http://beautifulwithbrains.com/2012/12/29/dipotassium-glycyrrhizate/