Glycol Stearate, Glycol Stearate SE, and Glycol Distearate are mixtures of mono- and diesters of ethylene glycol and stearic acid used to formulate products including bubble baths, makeup, as well as hair, skin and nail care products.
Glycol Stearate: emulsion stabilizer, opacifying agent, skin conditioning agent (emollient)
Glycol stearate SE: surfactant (emulsifying agent)
Glycol distearate: opacifying agent, skin conditioning agent (occulsive), viscosity increasing agent
Regulating bodies such as the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel have approved the use of glycol distearate along with its counterparts in the cosmetic industry as well as in the personal care products industry.
None are recorded.
Ethylene glycol distearate; Ethylene distearate; Ethylene glycol dioctadecanoate, glycol stearate
Source: Wikipedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Glycol_distearate
Cosmetics Info, http://www.cosmeticsinfo.org/ingredient/glycol-stearate