Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde is a fragrance and masking ingredient used in many skin care products. Developed in the 1960s, this combination of myrcenol and acrolein is used for its long-lasting, powerful scent reminiscent of Lily of the Valley.
It is used as a perfume ingredient. It is considered one of the “Top 10 Scents” of the past 25 years, according to The European Union, and is found in over 35% of all beauty products.
Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehydelipophilic is known as an aldehyde fragrance that readily penetrates the skin, making it ideal for use in beauty products such as deodorant, skin creams and cosmetics.
Hydroxyisohexyl 3-cyclohexene carboxaldehyde is used in cosmetics because of its lasting powerful scent reminiscent of Lily of the Valley.
Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde has been used without restrictions in cosmetic products, until recently. According to a study published in Contact Dermatitis, in 16 of 18 cases (89%) of people with pre-existing eczema, an allergic reaction resulted from application of Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde. Of the 18 patients, 11 reacted to the low and 5 to the high concentration. Hydroxyisohexyl 3-Cyclohexene Carboxaldehyde is identified as the cause of contact allergic reactions in 2-3% of eczema patients undergoing patch testing.
None are recorded.
Source: TruthinAging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/hydroxyisohexyl-3-cyclohexene-carboxaldehyde