Isoeugenol is a chemically altered form of Eugenol, a primary component of Clove Oil.
In cosmetics and personal care products, Isoeugenol is used in the formulation of perfumes, shaving products, and skin care products.
Isoeugenol is ultimately a chemically altered form of Eugenol that is created by heating Eugenol and changing is composition. Eugenol is a liquid extracted from certain essential oils especially from clove oil, nutmeg, cinnamon, and bay leaf. Often seen in beauty products for its benefits as a derivative of clove oil, thanks to clove oil’s antioxidant properties, a close relative of Isoeugenol is often listed as Eugenia Caryophyllus on ingredient lists. Isoeugenol is primarily used in beauty products as a fragrance ingredient because of its spicy aroma (Wikipedia).
There are many conflicting reports regarding the use of Eugenol and therefore Isoeugenol. The FDA does not regulate herbs and herbal ingredients, but an overview on Cloves from the National Institutes of Health seems to says that in moderation it is an acceptable ingredient, although it can have adverse side effects, including contact dermatitis.
A 2004 study by the University of Westminster in the UK called Eugenol “highly cytoxic” and linked it to contact dermatitis; the medical journal Contact Dermatitis and the International Association of Aromatherapists found that it can be highly volatile and should not be used by pregnant women.
None are recorded.
Source: TruthinAging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/isoeugenol