Lanolin oil also called wool wax or wool grease, is a wax secreted by the sebaceous glands of wool-bearing animals.
- Because of lanolin oil’s emollient properties, it is commonly used in skin and hair products, and is particularly helpful for very curly hair or hair with a slight wave.
- It rehydrates, controls and retains skin moisture, and leaves the skin smooth, soft and fresh-looking.
- Lanolin oil is used as a stabilizer, as an emulsifier in ointments, and in medications such as zinc oxide.
- Lanolin oil benefits industries as an anticorrosive or a lubricant and is often used in the leather industry.
- Lanolin is a very heavy moisturizer. It has been used for many years as a hair and scalp conditioner, pomade, and dry-hair treatment. Although it provides excellent moisturizing benefits to the scalp and hair, it can weigh down thin or straight hair. It is more popular for use on very curly hair, or as a pomade for slicked-down or fixed hair styles, where flowing movement of the hair is not wanted.
- Lanolin is one of the best substances for use on delicate, dry or chapped skin. It is often a key ingredient in chapsticks, creams, shaving lotions, and skin moisturizers. It is often used medically to soothe rashes, minor burns and abrasions. In these cases, it is very purified; less-refined lanolin can cause allergic reactions in some people.
- Many products kept in the home contain lanolin oil. They include lotions, creams, makeup removers and medicated shampoos. Other products include baby oil, diaper-rash products, lipsticks, and powder and foundation makeup. According to Drugs.com, when someone swallows products containing lanolin oil, lanolin poisoning can occur.
Unknown, please consult with your doctor.
wool wax or wool grease
Source: Wikipedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lanolin