Octisalate is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb UVB (ultraviolet) rays from the sun.
- It is often seen in shampoos, bath, cleansing and shaving products as a foaming agent, surfactant, and hair conditioning agent, according to CosmeticsInfo.org and Wikipedia.
- Octisalate is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics to absorb the full range of UVB rays from the sun, according to Wikipedia and 3dchem.com. It is a colorless liquid with an oily consistency that often emits a mildly floral fragrance. It is an ester formed by the condensation of a salicylic acid with 2-ethylhexanol. The salicylate component absorbs ultraviolet light and protects the skin from the harmful effects of exposure to sunlight. The ethylhexanol portion serves as a fatty alcohol, adding emollient and oil-like (water resistant) properties.
Though octisalate is regarded as a fairly safe ingredient for use in cosmetics, with no concerns over the chemical being particularly toxic to the body, there are some existing health and environmental concerns related to its use. Because of its status as a penetration enhancer, it may allow other chemical agents to penetrate the skin’s protective barrier. There are also slight concerns over this chemical’s potential ecotoxicology, or harmful effect on the environment.
- Please speak to your doctor!
2-ethylhexyl salicylate; ethyl hexyl salicylate; 2-ethylhexyl ester salicylic acid; salicylic acid, 2-ethylhexyl ester; benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 2-ethylhexyl ester; 2-ethylhexyl ester benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-; 2-hydroxy- 2-ethylhexyl ester benzoic acid
Source: Wikipedia, https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Octyl_salicylate
Truth in Aging, https://www.truthinaging.com/ingredients/octisalate