Spearmint Oil (Mentha Viridis Leaf Oil) (also known as Mentha spicata) is a sweet, mint-like essential oil extracted by steam distilling the flowering tops. It has a warm, spicy-herbaceous, mint aroma. Spearmint Oil is a pleasantly aromatic essential oil known to have stimulating and uplifting properties with calming and relaxing effects, offering a softer, more gentle energy (especially as compared with peppermint oil). Spearmint Oil has a mild “cooling” effect on the skin and a sweet, refreshing aroma. It has a wonderful ability, when inhaled, to create a feeling of joy and happiness and therefore makes an excellent addition to stress relief blends. Can be taken orally by adding to a sugar cube, used in tea, blended with massage oil or diluted in the bath, Spearmint Oil helps to energize the mind and body.
- used as a flavoring for toothpaste, chewing gum and sweets
- used for culinary purposes
- added as a garnish
- used in cakes and other baked goods
- added as a fragrance to shampoos, soaps, balms and creams.
- Effective in maintaining a healthy digestive system and respiratory tract
- Help sooth a tired mind
- Ease skin problems
- Help to relieve flatulence, constipation, vomiting, nausea and diarrhea
- Tonic for the digestive system
- Helps break up congestion
- Helps to relieve cough, chronic bronchitis, asthma, catarrh, sinus and other respiratory problems.
- Relieves the itching of pruritus and helps with acne, dermatitis, congested ski
- Eases headaches, migraines, nervous strain, fatigue and stress
Spearmint is a mucous membrane irritant.
See Also: Spearmint