Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil is obtained from wheat germ and is a light yellow or reddish oil.
The oil is highly enriched with Vitamin E oil and other nutrient like minerals, vitamins, protein and essential fatty acids. The vitamin content in the oil help in skin formation and take utmost care of the skin. The germ oil lets your skin have natural strength so that is guarded from skin irritation and other disorders. it helps to promote a smoother, younger looking skin, assisting in healing scar tissue as well as stretch marks. It protects stretch marks, sunburns and skin damages. Below are some of the maladies that can be effectively treated with Wheat Germ Oil:
- Tired and overexerted muscles
- Improves lymph function
- High cholesterol levels
- Sunburn and burns
- Poor blood circulation
- Dry and cracked skin
- Aged skin
- Stretch marks
- Dull complexion
Several Creams are made up of wheat germ oil. Its anti-inflammatory and anti-oxidant effects make skin care product and cosmetic. Wheat germ oil is a highly rich unrefined oil that is one of the richest sources of Vitamin E, A and D. It also has a high content of proteins and Lecithin. This oil is widely used for external application, as it helps a great deal in getting rid of skin irritation including skin dryness and cracking. Wheat germ oil is increasingly finding its way in the making of skin care products . The oil extracted from wheat germ, the botanical name of which is Triticum vulgare, has a shelf life of near about 6-8 months.
Wheatgerm oil is a very sensitive oil, therefore must be used cautiously. It tends to degrade in quality, when exposed to high temperatures. Being unrefined in nature, it is usually dark in color and also has a heavy smell. It is a good source of fatty acids that are very vital for the healthy growth of the body. The oil is taken out from the germ of the wheat. The germ forms only 2.5% of the weight of a wheat grain; nonetheless, contains about 25% of the protein, vitamins and minerals.
Wheatgerm oil is known for its antioxidant properties and this explains the reason why it is added to other carrier oils. The basic idea is to enhance their shelf life and prevent rancidity. When applied on the skin, it improves the circulation of blood and also helps to repair the skin cells destroyed by the scorching heat of sun. It keeps away the symptoms of dermatitis, thereby preventing the skin from being victimized by various kinds of problems. Thick in consistency, its independent use for massaging the body is not usually preferred. Since it has exceptional nourishing qualities, it is used in lesser quantities for preparing the carrier oil blend.
There are no recorded side effects of this particular herb. There is, however, a contraindication. If you suffer from any kidney infection or any existing cardiac problem, you should not try a flushing out therapy with this herb.
None are recorded.
Wheatgerm essential oil
Source: Allbeautynhealth, http://allbeautynhealth.com/index.php?route=product/product&product_id=105